Top 5 Supreme Court Cases Involving Prisoner Rights
[…] What Turner allows, as long as a prison can supply a valid security reasoning for implementing a policy restricting a Constitutional right, courts will generally accept the prison’s reasoning for the restriction.

Case #7: Cutter v. Wilkinson, 125 S.Ct. 2113 (2005)

The First Amendment provides that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.”

Applicable to prisoners, Congress enacted the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA). 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-1(a). The statute provides:

“No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution… even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person-

  1. is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and
  2. is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”