Most commonly, a defendant convicted in State Court will file a
[…] Not every case submitted is granted review. If the request for certiorari is denied, this means the Court isn’t willing to consider the case.

A petition requesting certiorari may be filed at two distinct times: 1) after the State’s highest reviewing court has denied relief, or was given an opportunity to grant relief, of any claims raised in the direct appeal  and, 2) after the State’s highest reviewing court has denied relief, or was given an opportunity to grant relief, of any claims raised in the post-conviction relief process.

The language of 28 U.S.C. §1257 only permits certiorari to be sought from final judgments or decrees “rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had[.]” This language mandates that a defendant convicted in State Court must pursue relief to the highest level of State Court, even if review by the State’s highest court is discretionary  meaning that the highest State Court has authority to grant or decline review of a lower level court decision.